top of page
[…] A first offense is a Class B misdemeanor.

 

Just a few years ago, the state of Tennessee passed the "Tennessee Sexual Offender and Violent Sexual Offender Registration, Verification and Tracking Act of 2004." The details of this act can be found in T.C.A. § 40-39-201 et seq. Within this act, the Tennessee General Assembly observed that it is a "compelling and necessary public interest that the public have information concerning persons convicted of sexual offenses…to allow members of the public to adequately protect themselves and their children from these persons."

The act further states that "persons convicted of these sexual offenses have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public's interest in public safety."